Les Malheurs D'Orphée / Dido and Aeneas    Darius Milhaud / Henry Purcell

Director:Laurence Dale
Set Designer:Dipu Gupta
Costume Designer:Fabio Toblini
Lighting Designer:Allen Hahn
Conductor:Neal Goren

Les Malheurs D'Orphée:

Orphée - David Adam Moore

Eurydice - Patricia Johnson

Blacksmith - Lawrence Bianco

Cartwright - Terence Murphy

Basketmaker - Andrew Martens


Dido and Aeneas:

Dido - Camelia Johnson

Aeneas - David Adam Moore

Belinda - Patricia Johnson

Sorceress - Tiffany Regal

Company:Gotham Chamber Opera

Press items for this production:

  • "It was the second outing for this valuable, spunky group, whose purpose under its founder, the conductor Neal Goren, is to mine a repertoire that is unsuitable for the Met's and the City Opera's large auditoriums--small-scale, perhaps unfamiliar chamber operas that require relatively modest forces and flourish best in halls the size of Henry Street's 350-seat jewel box of a theatre. Both productions, which were directed by Laurence Dale, showed the virtue of minimal means. The Milhaud, a goofily haunting updating of the Orpheus myth set in the 1920's was done, appropriately, as a jaunty pop-up book. The Purcell production cleverly made the most of its monumental Dido, the opulent-voiced Camellia Johnson, by turning the Empress of Carthage into a totemic Easter Island-type goddess...The full house, which included quite a rew regulars from the big-league uptown venues, cheered the intrepid young singers and musicians as though we were all at the dawn of a bright new era, and-who-knows?- maybe we were."

    Charles Michener, The New York Observer, January 2002

Complete Production List:

Agrippina (Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen)   |   Aida (Opera Africa)   |   Ariadne auf Naxos (Opéra Royal de Wallonie)   |   Ariadne auf Naxos (Opéra de Monte-Carlo)   |   Ariadne auf Naxos (Nederlandse Reisopera)   |   Cosi fan Tutte ()   |   Der Zarewitsch (Lehár Festival, Bad Ischl)   |   Die Fledermaus (Den Norske Opera)   |   Don Giovanni (Vlaams Radio Orkest in Amsterdam Concertgebouw)   |   Fidelio (Dorset Opera)   |   Gustave III ou Le Bal masqué (Opéra Théâtre de Metz)   |   I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Opera Africa)   |   Il barbiere di Siviglia (Nationale Reisopera)   |   L'Incontro Improvviso (Haydn Festival Eisenstadt)   |   L'Opera Seria (Nationale Reisopera)   |   La pietra del paragone (Opera Trionfo)   |   La Voix Humaine/ L'Heure Espagnole (Nationale Reisopera)   |   Land des Lächelns (Salzburger Landestheater)   |   Les contes d'Hoffmann (Nationale Reisopera)   |   Les Huguenots (Opéra Théâtre de Metz)   |   Les Malheurs D'Orphée / Dido and Aeneas (Gotham Chamber Opera)   |   Madama Butterfly (Nederlandse Reisopera)   |   Norma (Moldavian National Opera, Chisinau)   |   Opera Extravaganza (Opera Africa)   |   Powder Her Face (Angers Nantes Opéra)   |   The Count of Luxembourg (Lehár Festival, Bad Ischl)   |   Venus & Adonis / Dido & Aeneas (Innsbruck Festival of Early Music)   |   Zar und Zimmermann (Tiroler Landestheater)   |